Saturday, July 26, 2008

Does she even stamp anymore?

Girl, I stamp so often, it's frightening. To my bank account.

Now then... here's a montage of the diaper cake: Not pictured= the bottle of wine in the center, for those new mommy emergencies

And the flowers... there were 22 of these bad boys, and, as usual, I was finishing them up on site. Ugh! Oh well... the only one who can see the picture in my head is me!

And then I came home and took a nap. Because oy, I'm beat.

Thursday, July 24, 2008

Can you stand it?!

Look how frequently I'm updating this week... I'm gonna be one of those "must read" blogs in no time!

My Stampin' Up order arrived today. It was just enough to get me out of pending, and hang on for another quarter. I'm looking forward to the new catalog, and have seen a few sneak peaks of some must-have punches. I love punches!

I've been rolling diapers for days (not really... more like 30 minutes, tops), and the cake is nearly ready for prime time. For the flowers, I found the cutest little white buckets in the wedding section of the Dollar Tree (3/$1), so I'm doing 20 tiny arrangements, so each guest can take one. They're gonna be adorable. I'll do them tomorrow.

Fun news... my new friend Emilie and I are going to the Pennsylvania Guild of Craftsmen event that's held here in Delaware (yeah, I know, we're not in PA... I don't get it either). Emilie is a famous scrapbooker, and I love hanging out with her and her kids (and her hubby too, but I see her & the kids more often!)

Okay, I've got 40 thank-you notes to finish for the mom-to-be... and it's not even Saturday yet... I'm WAY ahead of the game!

I'll post pics tomorrow...

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Baby shower goodies...

I co-hosted a baby shower on Saturday, an untraditional baby shower for a VERY untraditional mom-to-be.

Here are a few pics of the favors. I used the Spellbinders Seed Packet die to cut the pieces of kraft paper (I just used a roll of 3M mailing paper) that I printed with the favor info on the front, and seed growing directions on the back. (I thought I took a picture of this, but I guess I didn't ;-(

I cut a bunch of unbleached coffee filters into 6" circles, covered them with water-soluble glue (Elmer's School Gel) and sprinkled wildflower seeds over them.

The next day, I folded up the coffee filters while my husband folded the seed packets. People loved them, and the earth-mothery-mom-to-be was thrilled.

I also handled the flower arrangements: again, I went with non-traditional flowers and colors, and the room looked stunning when everything was in place.



In situ:

(please note, I was not in charge of the cake. ;-)

I have another baby shower THIS weekend... I'll be making the diaper cake!

Sunday, July 20, 2008

More CHA goodies

via Craft Critique:

New Spelbinders

You want PRIMA? You Got It! :)

A Sampling of CHA

I gotta tell you... those new nesties have my name all over them! And the Hello Kitty dies from Sizzix?! We have much Hello Kitty love in this house... can't wait to get my mitts on them!

Friday, July 18, 2008

The first step...

... is admitting that you have a problem. I have a problem that I never in a million years thought I would have. I'm addicted. To yarn. YARN! Not just any yarn, though... it's much more insidious than that. I'm addicted to yarn ON CLEARANCE.

Maybe it's not the yarn. It's the CLEARANCE thing that gets me every. single. time. Clearance means that it's all gone... no more... I can't change my mind and come back for it later, because, THERE IS NO LATER. And I don't like that. So, I buy it. All of it. It's really an issue. Thus far there's been significant eye-rolling, but no stern talking-to out of the husband. Probably because he's given up before he even starts. He's a pretty smart guy.

Eh. Bygones. I have a billion things to do (two baby showers in the next week), and waning motivation. I have a kitchen full of flowers to deal with. And it's hot. Hella hot. My garden seems to like it though, so I can't complain. Also, my house is 72 degrees and has been since March, so I can't complain about that either.

What was I going to post about? Oh right... just in case you've missed it, Craft Critique has a series of sneak peeks of upcoming summer CHA releases. AND, we'll have reporters on the floor starting today, all the way through the show. I'll keep the links updated.

CHA sneak peek 1
CHA sneak peek 2
CHA sneak peek 3

Friday, July 11, 2008

Now this is just embarrassing...

It's not like I've not been creating anything... just last night I finished off 42 baby shower invites (my second set in as many weeks, two friends are due within a month of each other!), but I just can't manage to get this blog updated!

My basement craft studio/kids' playroom is THISCLOSE to being done. The walls are drywalled, mudded, sanded, primed, & painted; the flooring is in; the ikea furniture is nearly put together... just waiting for my husband to get off his duff and finish the ceiling (just kidding, dear).

My latest Craft Critique article is up... I had fun with this one!

Okay, starting today, I'm going to do better updating this blog. Really. I mean it this time!